Close
Flash Forge Adventurer 3



Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20
  1. #1

    PVA Support on ff.

    Has anyone printed with this material on the ff and how did it turn out?

  2. #2
    3DPrintBoardPro Member car3less's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Bucuresti
    Posts
    105
    Follow car3less On Twitter Add car3less on Facebook Add car3less on Shapeways
    I am curious too if it works. I am planning to try it next week. I will come back with a reply..
    Printare 3D Bucuresti

    Any sufficiently advanced technology is indistinguishable from magic. Arthur C. Clarke

  3. #3
    Student Danno's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Rocklin Ca. USA
    Posts
    14
    Also curious about PVA.
    Plan to give it a try but thought I'd check the forum first.
    Looks like I'm not the only one.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator curious aardvark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    6,401
    got a sample this morning.

    I was expecting something a bit like hot glue gun glue stick. But it's totally clear and very hard.
    Looks interesting.
    Don't envision any problems.

  5. #5
    3DPrintBoardPro Member car3less's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Bucuresti
    Posts
    105
    Follow car3less On Twitter Add car3less on Facebook Add car3less on Shapeways
    first trial... Materials: ABS and PVA
    PVA prints very nice on Flashforge Creator Pro, sticks to the platform, but going further - ABS is NOT STICKING to PVA support
    Printare 3D Bucuresti

    Any sufficiently advanced technology is indistinguishable from magic. Arthur C. Clarke

  6. #6
    Super Moderator curious aardvark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    6,401
    That's a good thing. i would think.

    what temp did you print the pva at ?
    I haven't looked it up yet

  7. #7
    3DPrintBoardPro Member car3less's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Bucuresti
    Posts
    105
    Follow car3less On Twitter Add car3less on Facebook Add car3less on Shapeways
    PVA: 190 for the nozzle and 60 for the platform.


    Second trial: Raft - ABS, object - ABS, PVA as support, . PVA not sticking to ABS, of course...

    Now the next step is to find out how to make those 2 stick together so I can have my model... at some point...
    Printare 3D Bucuresti

    Any sufficiently advanced technology is indistinguishable from magic. Arthur C. Clarke

  8. #8
    Super Moderator curious aardvark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    6,401
    try printing the pva at a higher temp.
    Can't think of any other way to make it stick.

  9. #9
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    KS
    Posts
    909
    Add jfkansas on Thingiverse
    Can't get too high of temp with PVA or it will burn up. 180-190 max...

    There is a recent discussion on the FlashForge Google group about this mix of PVA and ABS. Pretty much difficult to get right because of the optimum temp difference between both filaments.

  10. #10
    Student Danno's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Rocklin Ca. USA
    Posts
    14
    Yeah I am having the exact same results. PVA sticks nicely to the bed but the ABS refuses to adhere to the PVA. I've tried temps from 190 to 230 on the PVA and no change.

    I've seen mixed statements online that PVA and ABS don't mix...other sites say they do.. hard to figure out.
    Wish I had some PLA, apprently that sticks to PVA real well.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •