Close



Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1

    Small blobs/stringing while traveling, is this a retraction setting issue? +PIC

    I don't think I see this that often but I did notice it on this print. I was able to pull it off as it wasn't adhered but the blobbing between the stringing has me confused. I'm using maker select w/ 1.75 PLA at 205. Retraction is at 4mm @40mm/sec. I took this directly from the maker select (Wanhao duplicator i3) specific cura so I would assume it would be accurate but who really knows? Travel speed is 150mm/sec.

    Thanks much,
    Dave
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Anyone have an opinion?

  3. #3
    Technologist Roberts_Clif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Washington State, USA
    Posts
    185
    Add Roberts_Clif on Thingiverse
    Enable Retraction, and maybe Z Hop when retracting.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •