Close



Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Technologist Ward's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    188

    Getting a Flat finish rather than a glossy finish

    Just wondering if anyone ever printed to get a flat final finish.

    Everything I print is usually glossy finish since I print on Kapton tape primarily. PLA.

    Other than getting a piece of sandblasted or frosted glass.....anyone know of a good way to get a flat finish?
    Sure, I "could" sandblast the finished build, but that's not convenient.
    Would save a ton of trouble to get a flat finish off the printer.

    Ideas? Suggestions?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator curious aardvark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    5,661
    Quick rub with a sanding block usually does the trick :-)

  3. #3
    Technician
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    97
    Don't use the kapton tape that's giving you a glossy finish?
    Try sanding your print bed to give it a rougher surface, or textured tape like painter's tape. Or if you really want a rough surface stick a roll of low grit sandpaper to your print bed and print on that?

    What are you trying to achieve exactly? Just getting rid of the glossy finish or something else?

  4. #4
    Technologist Ward's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    188
    Just wanting a flat finish instead of a glossy finish.
    But I think sanding it will leave a powdery look?

    Maybe I meant a "Satin" finish or like 1000 grit sandpaper without looking powdery?

    I think if I printed on 1000grit sandpaper I would get the finish I want but I think it might pull a lot of the little particles into the finish surface? I guess I could run a test

  5. #5
    Technologist Ward's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    188
    I can tell you this.......

    You cannot print directly onto sandpaper.

    Tried it.....no adhesion at all.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator curious aardvark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    5,661
    yeah, blue tape will do the job.
    You just have to make sure it doesn't stick so well that you end up with blue bottomed prints - that was the biggest problem i had with it.

    Oh yeah, I think printbite now comes with both matt and gloss finishes. https://flex3drive.com/printbite/
    I've only ever used the gloss.

  7. #7
    Technologist
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    146
    I agree with CA. I use Green Frog Tape and the bottom side is always a nice matte pattern ( like the tape, but with a tape seam ;-( ) if you use a wide Blue tape, no seam.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator curious aardvark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    5,661
    I don't recommend printing with abs - but it does give a much more matt finish than pla.
    And you do have an enclosed machine, so shouldn't be a major pita.

  9. #9
    Technician
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    97
    The sandpaper was more of a joke, the real tip was to sand your print surface/use tape.

    Another idea is to mess with your print temperatures, PLA tends to have a different surface finish (matt or gloss) based on the temperature/speed it's printed at)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •