Close



Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1

    How to improve this benchy?

    Prusa i3 mk2s


    Sliced with Cura, default settings, 0.2mm, no supports. Using black PLA








    Any suggestions?


    print temp 200
    plate temp 60
    flow 100%
    layer height 0.2mm
    print speed 60 mm/s
    travel speed 120 mm/s
    print cooling enabled
    skirt build plate adhesion
    infil 20%, grid, layer thickness 0.2

  2. #2
    Engineer ralphzoontjens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Tilburg, the Netherlands
    Posts
    457
    Follow ralphzoontjens On Twitter Add ralphzoontjens on Facebook Add ralphzoontjens on Shapeways Add ralphzoontjens on Thingiverse
    Try printing at 195, 45mm/s and 99% flow.
    Reduce layer height to 0.15mm for better overhangs.
    Of course, lowering the layer height and speed will always result in better prints.
    Instead of printing one you can try printing two simultaneously while one part cools as the other one is being printed.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator curious aardvark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    5,607
    also different pla can often make a helluva difference.

  4. #4
    This is the PLA that was ordered with the printer, from Prusa, so I presume it's not crap (at least, I hope so ).

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by ralphzoontjens View Post
    Instead of printing one you can try printing two simultaneously while one part cools as the other one is being printed.
    You mean setting cura so it prints 1 object at a time, instead of going layer per layer?

    I also bought a better caliper to measure thickness. Mine only had a 0.1mm precision. Now I have one with 0.01mm precision which allows me to measure layer height and see if my z offset calibration is ok.

    I will try with your settings, as soon as my other print is finished (all that waiting ... )

    Thanks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •