Close



Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Student
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    7

    Polmaker Polyflex - prints nice but ...

    ... it is a real pain in the a... to get the printed part from the raft!
    And printing w.o. raft does not work. Hmmm...

    Does anybody know a trick about this challenge?

    Have a great time!

  2. #2
    Super Moderator curious aardvark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    5,609
    raft ?

    why on earth are you still printing with a raft ?
    You only need rafts for badly calibrated machines, and occasionally abs on an unenclosed machine.
    And polyflex pretty much sticks to anything.
    It doesn't need a heated bed - but I find 50c will let it stick like a limpet even for really detailed first layers.

    What printer do you have and what surface are you printing on ?
    pva works fantastically for polyflex - thinking about it when printing it on pva I don't bother heating the bed.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •