Close



Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16
  1. #11
    Super Moderator curious aardvark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    5,391
    i am not talking about this vader tryout in certain, it was rather a general question and the vader was the example.

    no offense but you are really not much of a help, at least not more than i could figure out myself ;-)
    How do you expect people to help you if you don't ask the question you actually want the answer to ?

    Basically you did not have enough support.
    Me I don't like support so I'd have printed it on it's head. Drop it about 0.3mm below the print bed and you'd have a nice flat spot on top of his helmet to print from.

    To get better results you need to slow down your print speed - a lot !
    i3's are cheap and do good prints - but they do not work fast.
    try printing at 40-50mm/s. Also increase your retraction settings, both speed and length.

    Drop your print temp to about 200.

    link to the file on thingiverse would also help. Just because you can't get the instructions does not mean someone else can't.

  2. #12
    Go to thingiverse and search Darth Vader. I found it there, but when pulling it into S3D, it shows up huge! That is why I asked what size yours is so I can print it with correct supports and show you how its done. ;-)

  3. #13
    Super Moderator curious aardvark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    5,391
    check the percentage size - sometimes s3d changes that to 2238 (ish) instead of 100 - no idea why.

    Only similar looking bust I could find was in 9 pieces.
    Since you already have the link - what's wrong with posting it ?

  4. #14
    https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2116871

    Looks like what he was trying to print.

  5. #15
    well that was actually the help i was lookin for. thank you curious aardvark!

    Quote Originally Posted by curious aardvark View Post
    How do you expect people to help you if you don't ask the question you actually want the answer to ?

    Basically you did not have enough support.
    Me I don't like support so I'd have printed it on it's head. Drop it about 0.3mm below the print bed and you'd have a nice flat spot on top of his helmet to print from.

    To get better results you need to slow down your print speed - a lot !
    i3's are cheap and do good prints - but they do not work fast.
    try printing at 40-50mm/s. Also increase your retraction settings, both speed and length.

    Drop your print temp to about 200.

    link to the file on thingiverse would also help. Just because you can't get the instructions does not mean someone else can't.

  6. #16
    Super Moderator curious aardvark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    5,391
    54 mades !
    definitely looks like printing head dwon is the way to go.

    I will have a play.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •