Close



Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Engineer-in-Training
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    240

    How to design models that will be assembled like a 3D puzzle?

    My PowerSpec 3D Pro (Flashforge Creator clone) has build volume of about 235mm x 150mm x 145mm. How do I design models that will be assembled like a 3D puzzle?. One side of a car body will have to be printed in four pieces and assembled like a 3D puzzle. If I was making something out of wood the old fashion way, I would drill holes for dowels.

  2. #2
    Engineer Marm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    635
    Add Marm on Thingiverse
    But a real woodworker would use Dovetail joints.

    But just design your parts to use half lap joints. It will leave a small seam, but that can easily be sanded and smoothed.

  3. #3
    Staff Engineer
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Oakland, CA
    Posts
    867
    Just make flanges on the back at a right angle to the surface, put matching holes in them, and assemble them with through-bolts. Bumps and hollows for keying, like on the parting line of a mold, will help with registration, and the bolts will keep it together.

  4. #4
    Engineer Marm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    635
    Add Marm on Thingiverse
    Quote Originally Posted by awerby View Post
    Just make flanges on the back at a right angle to the surface, put matching holes in them, and assemble them with through-bolts. Bumps and hollows for keying, like on the parting line of a mold, will help with registration, and the bolts will keep it together.
    That's how I do my bigger, more utilitarian models, where bolts won't detract from the appearance, but I was thinking this was a model car? So seams are the enemy? But yeah, that's basically a half lap joint, but with holes and bolts. I was just thinking the overlapping flanges and some CA or other glue to hold it together.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator curious aardvark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    5,404
    so drill holes for 'dowels'.

    Pretty simple. You can either put holes in all parts and join with printed rods. Or have holes in some parts and rods in others.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •