Close



Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Student
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Carlsbad, CA
    Posts
    1

    Outer perimeter different sizes (Monoprice Maker Ultimate/Wanhao Duplicator 6)

    I'm printing this out of ABS:
    https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1664313

    I'm using Simplify3D as my slicer.

    Print temp: 225C
    Bed temp: 100C
    Infill: 50%

    Any ideas on why this might be happening?


  2. #2
    Engineer ralphzoontjens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Tilburg, the Netherlands
    Posts
    457
    Follow ralphzoontjens On Twitter Add ralphzoontjens on Facebook Add ralphzoontjens on Shapeways Add ralphzoontjens on Thingiverse
    My suggestion is to lower the bed temp below the glass transition point of ABS (100C), and turn up the fans a bit. It can be that you are slightly overextruding and the extra pressure makes the structure buckle.

  3. #3
    Engineer Marm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    635
    Add Marm on Thingiverse
    Not only that, but you can see the bottom of the model has "elephants toes", where it is slowly spreading out over the heated bed.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator curious aardvark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    5,609
    Also if you have a tight calibration the bottom layer get's 'smushed'.
    I usually do this deliberately, for things that need extra stick and file the lip off.

    Abs comes into the category of 'things that need extra stick' :-)

    The recommended temp for abs bed is 90c.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •