Close



Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Student
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    2

    gaps in printing problem - mainly in rounded models.

    hope someone can spot this problem...
    I have the following printing problem in various models - some areas have holes/gaps/printed incorrectly. I tried already with lower temperature (170C) and higher temperature (190C) but seems like this is the right temperature (180C). also tried to change the number of perimeters from 3 to 6.

    gap1.jpggap2.jpg

  2. #2
    Technologist
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    114
    What printer are you using?

    Is it possible that the filament is not being pulled evenly into the extruder, maybe the tube is bending too far or something similar?

    Could even be the heater cutting out for the same reason, but I would expect this to be more random.

  3. #3
    Student
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    2

    Unhappy

    It's very odd, as the problem is consistent. tried with two slicers - Cura and Slic3r.
    The printer is Geeetech i3 pro C dual extruder.
    There are no tubes in this one...

    thanks for the help!

  4. #4
    Technologist
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    114
    Sounds like you have ruled out the slicer then. Does it look correct in preview mode?

    Can you monitor the temps as it prints? I do wonder if there is a failing heater cable that's bending at a certain point and intermittently losing connection?

    Does it do it on both extruders?

    Try some test cubes at various points over the bed and see if you can work out if there is a specific area where the print goes wrong.

  5. #5
    Engineer-in-Training ralphzoontjens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Tilburg, the Netherlands
    Posts
    390
    Follow ralphzoontjens On Twitter Add ralphzoontjens on Facebook Add ralphzoontjens on Shapeways Add ralphzoontjens on Thingiverse
    It looks like in this area there is a specific change of angle in the surface curvature so that the print comes out inconsistent. Try using a smaller layer height or an internal support structure.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •