Close


Flash Forge Inventor




Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1

    Lightbulb Trouble printing polycaprolactone (PCL)

    Hi everyone. I am trying to print PCL (MW 80,000) from an Inkredible plus bioprinter. I have the hotend temp at 130C, but the PCL is still way to viscous to extrude, even with very high air pressure.

    Does anyone have any suggestions on reducing the viscosity? Thanks.

  2. #2
    Staff Engineer Davo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    979
    Follow Davo On Twitter Add Davo on Facebook Add Davo on Google+ Add Davo on Shapeways Add Davo on Thingiverse
    We print PCL from our heated emulsion heads (KRA-15). You can see the same process on PLGA at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aR4d-2BZj_Y

    We use positive displacement, rather than air pressure.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •