Close



Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 13 of 13
  1. #11
    Student
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Düsseldorf
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by Roberto View Post
    Hi there
    make First Layer Raft = 30mms
    temp of Right = 230
    Heated bed temp to 105
    And don't forget to turn off FAN from 1 layer if you are printing with ABS
    Still the same problem
    It feels like it happens less if I turn the filament fan on from the beginning, but maybe it happens just random?!

  2. #12
    Student
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Düsseldorf
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by noiseboy72 View Post
    Try increasing the bed - extruder gap a little. It looks like the slightly thicker first layer is catching on the extruder. Half a turn might do it.

    Do you need to print a raft? I find with Buildtak I never need to. It keeps the print attached and with no warping.
    I increased the gap, but it still happens on some areas of the print.
    lines2.jpglines1.jpg
    I tried to take a picture. On some areas, some "strings" of the first layers lift from the raft just before the nozzle moves to the same spot. Than the nozzle hits the "strings" and burns them. But I can't see why this happens. The areas next to them are fine again…

    Without raft I can't even print the first layer. I don't have a Buildtak, I use "ABS Juice".
    Thanks
    Last edited by Scrapenbaker; 12-27-2016 at 06:34 AM.

  3. #13
    Technician
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Slovenia, Europe
    Posts
    76
    Did you try to reduce Model to raft distance?
    By Default it is 0.23. Reduce it to 0.18 maybe.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •