Close


Flash Forge Inventor




Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 63
  1. #21
    Technician
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    Coweta Oklahoma
    Posts
    78
    Well, it's not FlashPrint 3.10...

  2. #22
    Technician
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    Coweta Oklahoma
    Posts
    78
    Power supply is here!

  3. #23
    Technician
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    Coweta Oklahoma
    Posts
    78
    I got my power supply mounted and wired up.

    PowerSupply.jpg

    I also got a "power entry module" with a socket for a power cord, an onoff switch and a fuse holder. Googling around for a cutout template, I found LOTS of posts of this one melting when used well within it's specs, so I just connected a power cord directly to the power supply and use the existing switch. Maybe I'll do something different later.

    When I fire it up, the display shows black boxes.
    BlackBoxes.jpg

    Hmm. As an avr freak, I recognze these as "you have something wrong."

    Looking for my camera to take a picture, the printer played a tune!

    And now the display is in a language I don't understand.

    Gibberish.jpg

    Oh! Here we go. I can read this!

    Display.jpg

    I used the jog mode to move all the steppers around.

    Hmm. The build plate is warming up. I see fans running. The LED strip is on. This thing might be working!

    Now, to put something on my SD card. Better clean the kapton tape. Oo. Better get some fresh kapton tape as there's a hole in my kapton.

    "There's a hole in my kapton, dear Liza, dear Liza,
    There's a hole in my kapton, dear Liza, a hole."
    Last edited by Torby; 12-05-2016 at 12:29 PM. Reason: Forgot part.

  4. #24
    Technician
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    Coweta Oklahoma
    Posts
    78
    I've done the nozzle calibration. At first the left one wouldn't print. I "unloaded" the filament and reloaded it and now both work. I think I have the table somewhat level.

    Still have to learn how to get the x3g file. I guess I need to find a slicer program as old as the printer.

  5. #25
    Super Moderator curious aardvark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    5,009
    flashprint, or the early makerware or simplify3d (but you have to buy that one - or 'cough' look on emule - but I didn't tell you that)

  6. #26
    Technician
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    Coweta Oklahoma
    Posts
    78
    I got a copy of ReplicatorG from replicat.org. It can give me the x3g file, OR the gcode file. My replicator still just stops and looks at me funny when I tell it to print from the SD card, but I have an idea what to try. Was getting late, so I said, "Tomorrow."

    There's just so much provocation an Autistic can deal with in one day66.gif
    Attached Images Attached Images

  7. #27
    Technician
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    Coweta Oklahoma
    Posts
    78
    ITS WORKING!

    ItsWorking.jpg

    It needs an .s3g file.

  8. #28
    Super Moderator curious aardvark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    5,009
    not .x3g ?
    I did say you needed the x3g - file.

    But congratulations - so how much has it cost you in total ?

    And repg is probably the worst slicer ever invented. makerware desktop - the one I linked to. is much much better.
    Flashprint is better for single extruder prints. No idea what it's like with dual extrusion.

    But as far as rep-g goes. I tried it - once. And moved on :-)

  9. #29
    Technician
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    Coweta Oklahoma
    Posts
    78
    Just downloaded makerbot desktop and will try it.

    Oh. How much did it cost?

    Original purchase at junk shop: $50 for printer and 4 spools of filament.
    Power Supply: $49
    A bit of red and black wire from the junk collection: free
    An old power cord from the junk collection: free

    Lots of downloads....

    Ooh. Makerbot desktop has quit working... I just launched it.
    Last edited by Torby; 12-07-2016 at 08:01 AM. Reason: Answer the cost question

  10. #30
    Technician
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    Coweta Oklahoma
    Posts
    78
    Makerware desktop: You mean this one?

    StopsWorking.jpg

    For my second attempt, ReplicatorG has the generate to s3g button disabled. It will make gcode, but not s3g

Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •