Close



Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22
  1. #1
    Engineer-in-Training
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    371

    Adding M600 to change filament to Gcode

    I have been trying to modify some code for my prints by adding a M600 command to change filament. I got it to work once by just putting the filament in the actual code. I have been trying on another print but cannot get it to work! I just sits in one spot and extrudes a huge mess of filament.

    Here is a section of the code. I added the M600 right before the printer starts the fill section of the top layer. I want this to be a different color.

    Code:
    G1 X189.521 Y94.348 E1544.45744G1 X190.463 Y94.995 E1544.47148
    G1 X191.309 Y95.762 E1544.48552
    G1 X192.053 Y96.643 E1544.49969
    G1 X192.681 Y97.628 E1544.51404
    G1 X193.172 Y98.676 E1544.52827
    G1 X193.525 Y99.793 E1544.54266
    G1 X193.732 Y100.944 E1544.55704
    G1 X193.788 Y102.12 E1544.5715
    G1 X193.788 Y197.87 E1545.74823
    G1 X193.732 Y199.056 E1545.76282
    G1 X193.525 Y200.206 E1545.77718
    G1 X193.172 Y201.323 E1545.79158
    G1 X192.681 Y202.372 E1545.80581
    G1 X192.053 Y203.356 E1545.82016
    G1 X191.309 Y204.237 E1545.83433
    G1 X190.463 Y205.004 E1545.84836
    G1 X189.521 Y205.651 E1545.86241
    G1 X188.498 Y206.164 E1545.87647
    G1 X187.431 Y206.527 E1545.89032
    G1 X186.325 Y206.741 E1545.90417
    G1 X185.181 Y206.8 E1545.91825
    G1 X114.819 Y206.8 E1546.78296
    G0 F10500 X114.745 Y205.82
    M600
    ; TYPE:FILL
    G1 F3600 X107.138 Y198.214 E1546.91517
    G0 F10500 X107.221 Y197.731
    G1 F3600 X106.762 Y197.272 E1546.92314
    G0 F10500 X107.121 Y197.065
    G1 F3600 X115.881 Y205.825 E1547.07539
    G0 F10500 X115.739 Y206.248
    G1 F3600 X115.215 Y205.725 E1547.08449
    G0 F10500 X115.315 Y205.825
    G1 F3600 X107.121 Y197.63 E1547.22691
    G0 F10500 X107.121 Y196.499
    G1 F3600 X116.447 Y205.825 E1547.389
    G0 F10500 X117.012 Y205.825
    G1 F3600 X107.121 Y195.933 E1547.56091
    G0 F10500 X107.121 Y195.367
    G1 F3600 X117.578 Y205.825 E1547.74267
    G0 F10500 X118.144 Y205.825
    G1 F3600 X107.121 Y194.802 E1547.93425
    G0 F10500 X107.121 Y194.236
    G1 F3600 X118.709 Y205.825 E1548.13566
    G0 F10500 X119.275 Y205.825
    G1 F3600 X107.121 Y193.67 E1548.3469
    G0 F10500 X107.121 Y193.105
    G1 F3600 X119.841 Y205.825 E1548.56798
    G0 F10500 X120.406 Y205.825

  2. #2
    Student JSeeley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Brillion, WI
    Posts
    4
    Should "TYPE:FILL" be in parentheses? I've never seen a text command in G-code programs, only action descriptons or tool geometry within parentheses.

  3. #3
    Engineer-in-Training
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    371
    That is what my slicer puts in. I kinda like it. It makes inserting these M600 commands a lot easier...in theory.

  4. #4
    Student JSeeley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Brillion, WI
    Posts
    4
    So TYPE:FILL can replace the several lines of code required to execute this procedure. It's my understanding that M600 pauses machine, but what about the other M600 codes? Extruder on, extruder off, or change filament? The program has your tool paused and all other commands are on, I think the reason you are getting a pool of plastic. Extruder is still on M604

  5. #5
    Engineer-in-Training
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    371
    The Type:FILL is just something my slicer puts in. There are no actual commands issued in that line. The ";" tells the printer to ignore what come after in that line. At least that is how I learned it. I could be wrong.

    The M600 command causes the machine to move to the home position and retract the filament, then pause while you load new filament and push the button. I had thought it was supposed to lock the x and y axis motors but I can still move them. It is tricky and I wish there was a way to have it work better. What is a M604 command?

  6. #6
    Student JSeeley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Brillion, WI
    Posts
    4
    Sorry, I'm new to 3d programming. I can track your cartesian coordinates, but then you call for a filament pause. I don't know what's included in that command but it looks as if something is missing.



    • M600 - Park head to allow filament change or pause of print
    • M601 - Unpark head to resume printing
    • M602 - Turn on/off current extruder motor (e.g., for cleaning)
    • M603 - Display LCD alert, sound beeper and wait for button press.


    I'd think a M601 would be necessary to resume after pause. But you've said that your process has worked in the past???

  7. #7
    Super Moderator Roxy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Lone Star State
    Posts
    2,182
    M600 has a number of parameters. When ever I use it, I do something like M600 Z50 to raise the nozzle up above the part. That is important for two reasons. First, it gets the hot end away from the print. But the other reason that is important is you need room to work. Once I get the filament changed, I need to manually turn the gears to fill the nozzle with the new color. So I put a piece of paper on top of the print and let the nozzle extrude hot filament until the color changes. The paper keeps the new filament from sticking.

  8. #8
    Engineer-in-Training
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    371
    The first M600 works great. All I add is the m600. The printer retracts, raises up off the bed and then moves over to the edge of the printer and retracts some more to move the filament out of the nozzle. I then manually add new filament and hit the button. It moves back to where it left off and resumes. I don't add any more to it then that.

    On on the second m600 it just spits out filament. The first works, just not the second!

  9. #9
    Student JSeeley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Brillion, WI
    Posts
    4
    Thanks for the tips!
    I'm not at that level yet, but this knowledge will come in handy. I'm just trying to get a feel for the variable needs each program/shape demands. I created some standard size blocks and circles/rings files for calibration and trial and error test runs. It's amazing how differently a 12.70cm cube prints when you start changing the variables from print to print. I'm using Simplify for slicing, and am intrigued by the options you are given to dial in a print/build.

  10. #10
    Super Moderator Roxy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Lone Star State
    Posts
    2,182
    Quote Originally Posted by tsteever View Post
    On on the second m600 it just spits out filament. The first works, just not the second!
    Oh? That is very strange. Most of the time when I use M600 I have several of them in the GCode file because I usually return to the original color I started the print with.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •